Section 240.3b-6 is also issued under 15 U.S.C.
[…] No. 505, 94 Stat. § 240.15c3-1g Conditions for ultimate holding companies of certain brokers or dealers (Appendix G to 17 CFR 240.15c3-1).
§ 240.13n-1 Registration of security-based swap data repository. Legislation in the United States that regulated broker-dealers and secondary trades on American stock exchanges. 78a et seq., particularly secs. 5.3- Securities Exchange Act of 1934 Flashcards | Quizlet § 240.14d-4 Dissemination of tender offers to security holders. B.
78dd(c).
§ 240.13q-1 Disclosure of payments made by resource extraction issuers. 155 (15 U.S.C. § 240.15Fh-1 Scope and reliance on representations. the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 section 14 (a) contains a broad grant of authority to the SEC to regulate the solicitation of proxies "as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." The SEC has adopted many detailed rules pursuant to this grant, including SEC Rule 14a-9. 882, as amended, and 89 Stat. § 240.14a-3 Information to be furnished to security holders. § 240.15Bc7-1 Availability of examination reports.